Privacy Policy


IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER & THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Halal Honours Card Ltd (HHC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

HHC are the Data Controller and have an appointed Data Protection Officer whom can be contacted via email; admin@halalhonourscard.co.uk


PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order for HHC to fulfil its contractual and customer obligations, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our customers. There are a couple of legal bases for the processing of such personally identifiable information; primarily personal information is processed on the basis of consent. We retain evidence of the details of consent which has been provided by our customers in order to process their information. Where consent cannot be obtained for various reasons, we may legally process the information you provide to us because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, e.g. Direct Marketing or on a lawful basis, e.g. for employment requirements.


LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF HHC OR THIRD PARTY

HHC have a legitimate interest in further processing the information which is provided by customers at the point of sale for marketing purposes.

We may also use your information for other specific legitimate purposes such as:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties, such as but not limited to; participating restaurants, to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform affiliate marketing, statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail, SMS, Push or Post) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties, such as participating restaurants or Bookatable, to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this or have a legitimate interest.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:


RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

HHC are required to transfer the personal information provided by its customers to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


RETENTION PERIOD

HHC retain all customer information for 5 years after they last interacted with us. Where there has been a period of 5 years and there has been no interaction between the organisation and the customer, their information is erased and securely disposed of.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject (individual) which HHC process information on behalf of, you have the right to withdraw consent from our processing at any given time (please see terms and conditions). You are able to do this through the contact details provided on page 1 of this policy. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@halalhonourscard.co.uk.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to HHC’s Data Protection Officer in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING & INFORMATION ABOUT HOW DECISIONS ARE MADE, THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSEQUENCES

We use location services through both our applications and websites in order for us to tailor our marketing material to your specific behaviour and activities, e.g. the types of restaurants which you regularly visit. We use email monitoring services to monitor the emails which we send to users. In doing this, we obtain information such as but not limited to:

We use systems that enable us to link your social media accounts to your account if registered

with the same email address. This enables us to tailor our promotions and products as best as possible.

Where you have provided us with a mobile number, we may market to you using SMS and Push notification interactions.


IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.


MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We regularly send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest discounts and offers from HHC and our chosen partners. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time by simply clicking either of the links in the header or footer and you will be removed from all promotional emails. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you make purchases on the Site.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

In the event that you wish to you alter your Privacy settings or opt-out, you are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Officer at admin@halalhonourscard.co.uk.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to admin@halalhonourscard.co.uk.